ExpoHour Privacy Policy

It is requested to all the users of ExpoHour to kindly read through this whole document before continuing on our website. This document specifies the Terms and Conditions related to your privacy and data protection in consideration of your usage on ExpoHour. Please note that all such conditions are applicable on our every website user.

ExpoHour recognizes and abides by your privacy and is strongly focused on preserving it by being in accordance with its privacy policy as it elaborates (a) the kind of data ExpoHour gathers from your access or use of our website, application and other online services and (b) our operation on gathering, utilizing, storing, preserving and imparting your information.


Implementation of this Document

The terms and conditions of this document are implemented on the data that ExpoHour gathers via its Services, through emails, phone calls, texts, voice and other electronic communications sent via or in relation with our assistance. These terms and conditions do not apply to any third parties like organizers, events, data providers and social networks used by you in relation to our Services and we would request you to connect with the concerned party for knowing their Terms and Privacy Policy.

 

In case if you do not agree with our terms and conditions, you have a choice of way out by abandoning the usage of our Website. By accessing or using our Website, your acknowledgement of acceptance to our privacy policy is taken. We recommend you to keep a regular track of revisions on this document as we might amend our terms and conditions occasionally. Your further utilization of our Services after ExpoHour forms alterations is adjudged to be the approval of those changes.

 

 

  • The data ExpoHour gathers and its application

 

ExpoHour may collect various kinds of data from and about its users, involving details like the personal identification details, the device used to avail our Services, your usage information which may contain your browsing history and your internet connection data.

ExpoHour gathers this data when you browse through our Services, some data may get accumulated automatically (this might involve usage details, IP addresses and data collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies). Or otherwise, we collect data when you as a user dispense it to ExpoHour. We provide you with suitable recommendations of events, organizers, people you may know and other similar suggestions. To do so, ExpoHour gathers data that a user opts to upload, sync or import from a device (such as an address book or contact list). It is beneficial with IntelliSense which is brought in use to give our users a great experience. ExpoHour does not shares or discloses such data and it is only used for suggestions and marketing activities.


Data provided by You

ExpoHour collects data from your use of our Services which may involve:

Your full name, email address, postal code, password and other data which you might mention in your account details, like your gender, contact number and website address. Please note, the profile picture you add will be available publicly as part of your account. You may also choose to provide ExpoHour with this data through a third-party sign-in service such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Wechat and Google. In such circumstances, we pick up and collect whatever data is available to us, provided by you through these sign-in options.

Your settings like the selected time zone and language.

The Data you as a user give by using ExpoHour’s Services like pictures, people/companies/events you follow or connect with, your reviews, comments, listings, shows to plan to attend, details and history, favorites and bookmarks, networking preferences and associated history, contact details of users you add to, invite/share or notify, your event visits and bookings through our Services, names, your account profile details and other similar information.

The data you provide from your search on ExpoHour or something that you have looked up and the results you chose.

The ads you visit and/or the duration of using ExpoHour and its type of Services you use.

Your interaction with event organizers or other users through the Services of ExpoHour. Your feedback, response from a survey or poll, usage of particular services (ex - newsletters, updates or other products) and your interaction with us about employment opportunities posted to the services.

Your User Contributions are provided and floated to others at your self-risk. The may involve data like your likes and comments, shared pictures, ratings, reviews, tips, friends, lists, etc.) presented (hereinafter, "posted") on reachable areas of ExpoHour, or transferred to other users of our Services or third-parties. It is requested of all our users to be well informed that no security measures are perfect or innavigable. Furthermore, ExpoHour cannot regulate the activity of other users of ExpoHour with whom you may decide to share your User Contributions. Hence, ExpoHour cannot and does not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be seen by unaccredited people. ExpoHour might showcase this information on its website, share it with businesses, and further disperse it to a bigger audience through third-party sites and services. Users should be particular and cautious about revealing any sensitive details in such postings.

ExpoHour utilizes the information presented by its users to increase its quality and personalization in delivering its Services. Data provided by you as our users is also used for contacting you in terms of support and advertisement and adhere as per our legal obligations.

ExpoHour provides a feature to its users to recommend/invite their friends or contacts to join our Services by giving their contact details. If a user recommends a friend to connect with them on the website, ExpoHour will use that person’s contact details to process such requests. It is strongly recommended to all our users to assure that the details you are providing should have acquired the mandatory consent and approval before distributing any data with ExpoHour. It is each user’s obligation to have consent of information linked to any third-party apart from your own.

In reference to the Services of ExpoHour, if you interchange messages or indulge in conversations using features of ExpoHour, such data will be processed and stored to deliver it, allow you to control it and to scrutinize possible violations of our Terms of Service and misconduct in relation with our Website.


Gathering of Data through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

ExpoHour automatically may gather some data regarding your gadget (involving computer and mobile phones) which you take in use to access our Website, your usage of the Services, even if you access our Services without registering or logging in.

  1. Information of your usage of various Services of ExpoHour, involving traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you use on or through our Services.

    Details about your computer, Internet connection and mobile device, including your IP address, operating systems, platforms, browser type, other browsing information (connection, speed, connection type etc.), device type, device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.

    ExpoHour can access the metadata and other details of its files like pictures, videos, audios, contacts, address book stowed in your device.

    As per the permission granted by you, ExpoHour collects real-time information about the location of your device, as permitted by you.

    ExpoHour takes the URL of the previous web page you visited before visiting our website.

    To keep a check and track your usage of our Services and to continue knowing the choices of our users, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. Please note that contrasted to cookies, mobile device IDs cannot be deleted. Advertising companies may use device IDs to track your use of our applications, determine the total advertisements displayed, check advertising performance and present advertisements that are more relevant to you.

    Data about your activity on the Services, such as your search queries, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, how long you visited our Services, the date and time you used the Services, error logs, and other similar information.

GPS Location Data and Cookies


ExpoHour may store your mobile’s GPS data with the other information we have of you as it is needed for maintaining a personalized experience like to provide you a list of events happening in your area. The location is picked when you take use of our location-enabled services. ExpoHour does not stores your location data for an unreasonably longer period of time than what is actually required to deliver quality services. While using a certain feature which requires location access, you will be asked for your approval which you can anytime put a halt to, by disabling the GPS feature on your mobile device.


What is a Cookie?


Simply a small text file which is stored on your device and allows ExpoHour to recognize you while visiting our website. A cookie reserves your choices, settings, assists in delivering personalized content as per your preferences, runs research and analytics, tracks your use of our Services, and assists with security and administrative functions. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to calculate or trace features like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. To track the demand of our various pages, features and services, ExpoHour uses pixel tags. It may also include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to depict if the message has been opened and for various other analytics. Most web browsers are set to automatically allow cookies.

It is crucial to understand that it may be possible to disable some (but not all) cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may disturb some features on the Services. Renowned browsers provide users with different choices when it comes to cookies. Users can usually set their browsers to block all third-party cookies (which are those set by third-party companies collecting information on websites operated by other companies), block all cookies (involving first-party cookies like what ExpoHour uses to collect search activity information about its users), or block specific cookies. To change your cookie settings, please visit your browser’s help settings. You will need to opt out on each browser and each device you use to access the Services. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cannot be removed or blocked via web browser settings. By using ExpoHour Services with your browser set to accept cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies.

It is advised to all our users to evaluate the privacy policies regarding the cookie usage of the third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through ExpoHour. We do not authorize the practices of such partners and their privacy policies govern their interactions with you.


Data Collected From Third Parties

If you register or connect on ExpoHour through the means of any social media handle (like Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Account), we may gather and store your user ID associated with your respective social media account.

In accordance with our Privacy Policy, if you select to register or connect on ExpoHour or its Services with your social media account, you provide approval for our gathering, storing and using of your data. The information you provide to us through such social media handles may include, without limitation, any information that you have made public on your social media account, data that is revealed during the registration process or data that the social media websites imparts to us. Therefore, to verify what information is provided to us by your social media provider, we advise you to evaluate their privacy policy and help center for insightful details before option to link your account with ExpoHour.

ExpoHour might also gather and store more data about you in combination with your pre existing information with us which may be collected from third parties such as partners, marketers, third-party websites, and researchers.


Anonymous Data


ExpoHour might anonymize and/or de-identify data gathered from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools as described below. Consequently, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified data is not restricted by this Privacy Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.

 

  • How does ExpoHour uses the data it gathers

ExpoHour utilizes the data it gathers from and about its users for a multiple number of reasons, which involves operating and replying to our user inquiries, evaluate their preferences, upgrade or enhance the features of our Services, formulate and complete your actions and create certain offerings, govern our Services and identify technical jargons, to stay in touch by communicating a response to any of your request/feedback or maybe sending in something that may interest you through emails, or courier, or registered post, or telephone calls, or any other mode of communication. For marketing and promotions, ExpoHour may also pass on your preferences or services used with your network followers on ExpoHour, to display advertisements similar to your preferences, for frequently monitoring our user response and website usage patterns as well as review reports, data and conduct various research on our performance, for offering efficient customer service assistance, for providing regular updates on your accounts and about amendments to our Services.

ExpoHour might also use your data to contact you about our own and third-party goods and services that may be of your interest. However, in case if you do not want us to use your data in this manner, please check the relevant box located on the form through which we collect your data and/or adjust your user preferences in your account profile.

 

  • Key Points under the Law

 

Following legal points are kept in consideration while processing your personal information:

  1. Agreement - ExpoHour might take use of your personal data as mentioned in this Policy subjected to your agreement. To take back your agreement, please contact us at [email protected] You may also desist from giving, or withdrawing your consent for cookies. Please see our clause providing information about user rights and choices below for further details on opt-outs.

    Contract Performance - As per necessary obligations, ExpoHour might need to gather and make use of personal details of our users.

    Legitimate Interests - ExpoHour may use technical data as described in our Policy and use personal details for our promotion purposes consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable law.

  • General Data Declaration

    To our subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of our ultimate parent company R K International.

    To contractors, service providers and other third-party whom we join hands with to support our business (e.g. ticketing providers, event organizers, etc) and people who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal details restricted and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

    To a buyer or other successor in case of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of ExpoHour assets,, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by 10times about the users of our Services are among the assets transferred.

    To third-parties for marketing their products or services to you if you have approved to receive promotional updates. We contractually require these third-parties to keep personal details restrictive and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. You have the right to contact us to discontinue these messages.


    To third-party service providers for enabling them to effectively provide their services, ExpoHour shares your details with such outsiders who run tasks on behalf of ExpoHour like, sending you emails and messages, push notifications for mobile devices, collect payments, provide voice recognition for your spoken queries and other similar activities.

    To the law for investigating, preventing, or taking action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We might also share your data to investigate about threats/potential threats of safety of a person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of ExpoHour, its staff, users, or the public. We urge you to understand that ExpoHour may not be able to notify you of such disclaimers if we are not permitted to do so under applicable law.

  • Additionally, we may share your data in any other situations where we have your consent.

    As ExpoHour is dedicated towards providing the option of maintaining secrecy of personal data you as a user provide to us, you can set your concerned device to reject some or all browser cookies or set an alert for whenever the cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website.

    However, please remember that if you opt to disable cookies, some features of our Website might cease to work or not function rightly.

     

     

    • Editing or Erasing your Data

     

    ExpoHour Account Information

    To rectify or update your account details, you can log in to verify your information by visiting the “account settings” page. Additionally, you can also contact ExpoHour to request information about the personal data we have collected from you or to make any changes or deletion of such personal information. ExpoHour and its Team will give our utmost to match your requirements subject to any legal and contractual obligations. If you wish to generate a request, cancel your account or request we delete or no longer use your account information to provide you Services, contact us at [email protected] or the address mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. Subject to applicable law, we will retain and use your details only as a mandate to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

    In case you remove your User Contributions from ExpoHour, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of our websites. Proper access and use of details given on ExpoHour, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

    Please also contact us at [email protected] to receive a copy of the information we hold about you in a reasonably acceptable format that you may use to port to another service. However, every such request will be examined on a case-by-case basis and will remain subjected to the exceptions available under applicable law.


    Marketing Updates

    In case if you do not wish to get marketing emails from us, you can opt out at any time by following the opt-out link mentioned within the email itself. However, please remember that it can take up to ten days to process your request. Additionally, if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from ExpoHour, we might continue to send to you service-related emails which are not available for opt-out. If you do not wish to receive any service-related emails from us, you can select the option of deactivating your account. For third party update deactivation, use opt-out features on their respective websites.


    Modifying your Personal Data

    ExpoHour takes reasonable measures to precisely store the personal data that you provide to us and any related important updates to it.

    We urge you to verify and modify the personal data that we store about you, and you may request that we terminate such personal information of you which is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirement.

    Your right to verify, modify and delete your account data may be bounded, as subjected to the applicable law of your jurisdiction: (i) if your requests are abusive or unreasonably excessive, (ii) where the rights or safety of another person or persons would be encroached upon, or (iii) if the information or material you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to update, modify and delete your data is subjective to our records of retention policies and applicable laws, including any statutory retention requirements.


    Communication Preferences

    You can manage to opt out from email alerts by logging in and follow with “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages. However, please note that you cannot opt out of getting certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from ExpoHour.

     

    • How we secure your Data

     

    ExpoHour has applied industry-standard proper physical, electronic, and managerial steps to protect and help prevent uncertified access to your information and to maintain data security.

    These protective steps take into consideration the sensitivity of the data that we gather, process and reserve and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

    However, no process of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% safe. Hence, while we work to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot assure its absolute security and hence, usage in a manner that is inconsistent with our Privacy Policy.

    We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your data due to an error in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play a significant role in having your own personal data secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security details of your ExpoHour Account with anyone. If we get instructions of using your username and password, we will assume that you have authorized the instructions.

    If you would like to know more about how we keep your information secure, please feel free to reach out to us at [email protected] with specific doubts.

     

    • Under-Age Children

     

    ExpoHour majorly believes and works towards protecting the privacy of children. In line with this motive, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally Identifiable Information on our Site from persons under 16 years of age, and no part of our Site is directed to persons under 16 years of age. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access our services at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any Personally Identifiable Information of persons less than 16 years of age that has been collected on ExpoHour without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such Personally Identifiable Information.

    If we get aware that a person submitting personal information is under 16, we will delete the account and all related data as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected]

     

    • Safe Data Transmission

     

    Personal Information that ExpoHour collects may be passed to, and reserved at, any of our affiliates, partners or service providers which may be inside or outside the country you reside in / Economic area your country is part of. By giving your personal information, you agree to such transfers. Your account data might be transferred to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. As ExpoHour passes or disclose your data to its team in a different country, we ensure to protect that data as described in our Privacy Policy. In addition to that, contractual safeguards are maintained to ensure that your data is processed with the highest standards of transparency and lawfulness.

    We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. Different locations might have different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. If you have any questions relating to your personal data, please write to us on [email protected]


    • Grievance Officer

      In accordance with the applicable laws, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Mr. Shrey Kaushik

    Email ID: [email protected]


    • Deactivating an Account

     

    ExpoHour holds its user’s data for as long as it is required to deliver our Services. The duration of time we retain Personally Identifiable Information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

    You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on our website or by writing to us at [email protected] We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law.

    Henceforth, within a reasonable period, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not connected to your identity. For instance, we may retain certain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

     

    • Contact Us

     

    In case if you pertain any doubts or grievances regarding the processing/usage of the data provided by you or ExpoHour Privacy Policy, you may email our Grievance Redressal Team at [email protected] or write at the following address:

    ExpoHour

    32, Nandpuri Colony, Hawa Sadak

    Civil Lines, Jaipur, Rajasthan (302019)

    India

     

    Date of Revision: 9th July, 2020